Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(a)(1) The term 'State', except as used in the last sentence of section 702 (a), means any State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

"(2) The term 'Territory' means any Territory or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia, and excluding the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Canal Zone."

(b) The second sentence of section 702(a) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 372(a)) is amended by inserting before the words "a Territory" the words "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or".

Information on patents for drugs

Sec. 308. Section 702 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 372) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) The Secretary is authorized and directed, upon request from the Commissioner of Patents, to furnish full and complete information with respect to such questions relating to drugs as the Commissioner may submit, concerning any patent application. The Secretary is further authorized, upon receipt of any such request, to conduct or cause to be conducted, such research as may be required."

And the House agree to the same.

That the Senate recede from its dis-
agreement to the amendment of the
House to the title and agree to the same.
JAMES O. EASTLAND,
ESTES KEFAUVER,
OLIN D. JOHNSTON,

EVERETT M. DIRKSEN,
ROMAN L. HRUSKA,

Managers on the Part of the Senate.

OREN HARRIS,