Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

NOTE 25. Relative to these journeys performed at Note 26, see Tripaut, 148—150; Histoire de la Pucelle, 525; and the Chronicle of France, 342.

The contending forces of France and England were then in presence of each other for the second time ; Charles was in the environs of Dammartin, and the regent at Mitry, two leagues south-west of that city. After some skirmishes had taken place on either side, the latter marched back to Paris. See the same authors

NOTE 26. This is indifferently spelt Mont Piloi, Mont Piloer, or Mont Piloir, being a small hamlet and a mountain a little to the northwest of Baron.

NOTE 27. With regard to the above excursions, see Tripaut, 151–162 ; Histoire de la Pucelle, 525–528; and the Chronicle of France, folios 342, 343.

The same armies at this period again approached each other; that of the king was between Baron and Mont Piloi, and the forces of the duke of Bedford on the small stream which runs by Baron. Every disposition was taken for the purpose of delivering battle; and to Jeanne, with Dunois and La Hire, was given the coinmand of the skirmishings, which it appears were hotly carried on, but, at the close of day, the two armies again fell back. See the same authorities.

When at Crépy, the king ascertained the submission of Compiegne and Beauvais, and at St. Denis, the surrender of Lagny. (See idem.) Charles entered Compiegne on the twenty-second of August, (Lenglet, vol. i. p 142: vol. ii. p. 160.) and St. Denis on the twenty-ninth, according to the History of La Pucelle, 529, and the Chronicle of France, folio 343. Tripaut states, page 162,

that the king quitted Senlis about the last day of August • It may, perhaps, have been the first, or second of September, because it is stated in the before mentioned account, (vide Note 12.) that Charles caused a second horse to be presented to Jeanne, at Senlis, in the month of September. But it is also possible, that she may have returned from St. Denis to Senlis for that purpose;

which would add some leagues to the Itinerary.

NOTE 28. In regard to these journeys mentioned in note 28 of the Itinerary, consult Tripaut, from page 162–167; Histoire de la Pucelle, 528—529; and the Chronicle of France, folio 343.

On the eighth of September the attack was made upon Paris. (See Laverdy, 338; Journal de Paris, 127.)

Jeanne traversed the first moat, then entered the second, and sounded it with a javelin. Being suddenly wounded in the thigh by an arrow, she did not desist from her project; for the accomplishment of which, she caused faggots, logs, &c., to be transported to the spot in order to fill up the fosse ; nor would she abandon the enterprise, although suffering great anguish from her wound, until the closing in of night, and even this did not take place until after several messages had been sent to her by the duke of Alençon. (See Tripaut, 165; Chartier, 36; Histoire de la Pucelle, 528; Chronicle of France, 343; and Monstrelet, vol. ii. folio 50.)

NOTE 29.

Bray surrendered to Charles, and allowed him a free passage, which was refused by the city of Sens; (See Tripaut, 168 ;) consequently Villaret (xiv. 458,) labours under an error, when he states the surrender of Sens and Mebun prior to the arrival of Philip, duke of Burgundy, which did not occur until several months after.

NOTE SO. In respect to the journeys above mentioned, see Chartier, 37; Berry, 379; Chronicle of France, 343; and, above all, Tripaut, 168, 169.

Upon a careful examination of the last mentioned writer, and comparing the time requisite for those journeys, the periods of which he omits to mention, together with those bearing data, and at the same time keeping an account of the several stoppages on the road, it appears evident, that the king quitted Saint Denis on the 12th of September and arrived at Gien on the 19th ; that he left the latter place about the 20th or the 22d of October, and arrived at Bourges from the 22d to the 25th. Indeed he states that Charles continued at Gien aucuns jours (some days,) conceiving that he might come to terms with the duke of Burgundy, and that he returned to Bourges on being informed that the duke had renewed his treaty with the duke of Bedford (merely a truce was granted to Charles,) and had returned into Picardy. But we find from the Journal de Paris, pages 127 and 128, that Philip arrived at Paris on the Both of September, that he quitted it on the eve of Saint Luke, or the 17th of October. Some days were certainly necessary to receive the news and perform the journey to Bourges.

N. B. Various authors remark, that during all the expeditions above described, from Nos. 23 to 29, Jeanne uniformly accompanied the king upon his route.

NOTE 31. It was at Mehun that the expeditions to Saint Pierre le Moutier and La Charité were stopped. The persons constituting the company of Jeanne were afterwards assembled at Bourges, from whence they repaired to Saint Pierre le Moutier, (see Daulon in Lenglet, ii.—126.) Jeanne displayed in the attacks of Saint Pierre the same courage she had manifested in those of Orleans, Paris, &c. The French

ving been

Her com

repulsed at the commencement of the assault, she continued almost alone near the fosse, and notwithstanding the remonstrances of the officers, exposed herself to the enemies' arrows, (she had taken off her helmet) and continued crying aloud for faggots and logs in order to form a bridge. mands were attended to; the moat was passed, and the city taken in a few minutes. (See Daulon, p. 126, &c.) Chartier, 39, and the Chronicle of France, 344, equally make mention of this assault, but without entering into details.

Neither the precise period, nor the duration of this siege, are known. Daulon, ibid. says, that it lasted aucun temps : (for some time.)

As the forces afterwards repaired to La Charité, where they were still sojourning at the end of November, it is probable that Saint Pierre was besieged at the commencement of that month.

any

NOTE 32.

be

The siege of La Charité was raised at the end of a month (Chron. of France, 344; Berry, 381.) Chartier, 39, and Belleforêt, ibid. 353, according to the interrogatory of Jeanne, equally make mention of this circumstance. It

may presumed that the failure was owing to a want of resources, and did not originate in a lack of courage. At the end of November, Albret and Jeanne, who had the command, made application for a pecuniary supply, in default of which they stated that the siege must be abandoned. On the 24th, the city of Bourges laid an impost on wine, charging the farmers to send 1300 gold crowns to Jeanne and Albret, for the support of the army employed at the siege. (See The History of Berry, by La Thaumapiere, book iïi. chap. xxviii. p. 161.)

After the raising of this siege, it is niost probable that Jeanne returned to Mehun on Yévre, in order to give an account of the expedition; for it appears that a council was held in that city during the months of November and December.

NOTE 33. Jeanne, in her answers, confesses that she was at Gergeau, where she slept several nights with a woman named Catherine, (See Belleforêt in the Chron. of France, fol. 353.) It is elsewhere stated that she received the sacrament three times at Christmas in that city: (Polluche, p. 60; and History of La Pucelle, p. 500,) consequently, it was at that period she performed the journey to Gergeau.

From Gergeau, it is presumed, she returned to Mebun, where letters of vobility were delivered to her on the 29th of December. In Godefroy's collection, they only bear the date of the month, page 898; whereas Laverdy, p. 340, fixes the period as on the 29th.

NOTE 34. From Mehun, Jeanne doubtless proceeded to Bourges. It is well known that she continued there for some time after the expedition to the Isle of France, (see Laverdy, 334 and 399:) and it was probably at this epoch, more particularly as the letters patent of nobility were registered on the 16th of January, (see Godefroy, p. 899), in the chainber of accompts, which the king had removed to this city.

All traces of Jeanne are now lost until the end of March ; it is, however, presumable that she did not continue stationary at Bourges, because Charles VII., whom she generally accompanied, remained during that interval at Chinon, (he was there about the month of January, as may be inferred from the Chronicle of France, fol. 344;) at Vierzon, (about the 26th of January); at Gergeau (in February); and at Sully (the 6th, 13th, and the 28th of March). See Fugitive Pieces relative to the History of France, in quarto, vol. i. p. 94. General Hist. of Lunguedoc, vol. iv. p. 475.

NOTE 35. Jeanne was ès marches de Berry, before the expedition of

« AnteriorContinuar »