Imágenes de páginas
[…] Respectfully referred to Lieut. Col. O. H. Ernst, Corps of Engineers, inviting attention to the action of the department, which he will please communicate to the Sanitary District of Chicago.

[blocks in formation]

Respectfully returned to the Chief of Engineers, as directed by telegram received to-day. The delay in returning these maps was occasioned by the request of the Chief Engineer of the Sanitary District of Chicago that they be held until he could obtain from them certain data necessary for the conduct of his office.

O. H. ERNST,

Lieutenant Colonel Corps of Engineers.

2 inclo. in sep. pkg.

APPENDIX XVI

[52d G. A. House bill No. 720 in Senate. 1921.]

A BILL For and act to amend sections 3, 4, and 7 of an act entitled, "An act to create sanitary districts and to remove obstructions in the Desplaines and Illinois Rivers," approved May 29, 1889, in force July 1, 1889, as subsequently amended.