Imágenes de páginas
[…] Innocent purchasers of these securities naturally assume that approval by this Commission would not have been given as long as there was any doubt as to such fundamental matters and that every precaution had been taken to leave no doubt as to the security of the issue.

[ocr errors]

CAPITALIZATION OF FRANCHISES.

It is doubtful, further, whether this Commission has authority to approve an issue of securities part of which is to be issued to replace bonds of questionable legality which were originally issued in payment for a franchise. Section 69 of the Public Service Commissions Law specifically states:

"The Commission shall have no power to authorize the capitalization of any franchise to be a corporation or to authorize the capitalization of any franchise or the right to own, operate or enjoy any franchise whatsoever in excess of the amount (exclusive of any tax or annual charge) actually paid to the state or to any political subdivision thereof as the consideration for the grant of such franchise or right."

The Long Acre Company proposes to use $500,000 of the new bonds to replace amount issued to private parties for the franchise. This would be in effect a capitalization of the franchise, which is forbidden by law.

same