Imágenes de páginas
[…] Moreover, the act directs that the Commission "must" make inquiry in regard to any act or thing done in violation of any order of the Commission. To ascertain whether the orders in question directing the receivers of the New York City Railway Company to repair its cars within the time and in the manner directed, are being obeyed, it is necessary to inspect the car barns of the company so as to be advised of the progress of the work and such inspection can be made only by an expert. In no other way can the Commission comply with this mandatory provision of the act.

Section 4 of the act provides as follows:

"Each commission shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this act."

The evident purpose of this provision was to give the Commission general powers to carry out the purposes of the act in all cases which could hardly have been enumerated by the Legislature.