Imágenes de páginas
[…] county, elected after the act of 1903 took effect, it would be illegal and unenforceable. Curtis, however, was elected before the act took effect, and at all times referred to in the contract obtained his compensation as county clerk from fees allowed by statute. Such fees in civil actions are provided by section 3301 of the Code of Civil Procedure and for services generally by section 3304 of said Code.

Section 3280 of the Code of Civil Procedure

(now section 252 of the Judiciary Law [Cons. Laws, c. 30] and section 67 of the Public Officers' Law [Cons. Laws, c. 47]) provides: form all the duties required of him, in the course and practice of the court, without fee or reward, except as expressly prescribed by law." "Each public officer, upon whom a duty is expressly imposed by law, must execute the same without fee or reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly allowed by law.

"Sec. 3280. Each clerk of a court must per

*

This court has held that necessary ex