Imágenes de páginas
[…] The logic of these cases, to our minds, seems almost irresistible; but they do not, any of them, it seems to us, discuss the material proposition lying at the threshold of this case. Section 21, art. 1, of the constitution is as follows: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto." The cases cited on both sides generally discuss the question whether the constitutional provision that a right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate is a personal right which can be waived, or whether such an enactment is a limitation, not only upon the legislature, but upon the right of the