Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

and 102 New York State Reporter

First Department-Contd.

Justices of the First District.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. JOHN J. FREEDMAN.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. P. IIENRY DU GRO.
EDWARD PATTERSON. DAVID MCADAM.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM. FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
CHARLES F. MACLEAN. JAMES FITZGERALD.
HENRY R. BEEKMAN. 1 DAVID LEVENTRITT.
MILES BEACH.

JAMES A. O'GORMAN.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE?

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLARD BARTLETT. 3 JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
ALBERT H. SEWELL.4

Justices of the Second District.
WILLARD BARTLETT. 3 SAMUEL L. TADEOX.
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
WILMOT M. SMITA.

GARRET J. GARRETSON.
MARTIN J. KEOGU.

JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

ETF. JENKS
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH. JACKSON D. DYKMAN.6

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES E. PARKER. PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

MILTON H. MERWIN. 6
SAMUEL EDWARDS.

WALTER LLOYD SMITII.
EMORY A. CHASE.7

Deceased. ? Appointed December 22, 1900, to succeed Henry R. Beekman. * Has leave of absence on account of sickness. * Assigned by Governor in place of Willard Bartlett. 6 Assigned by Governor, February 20, 1901, for term ending December 31, 1901. 6 Term expired January 9, 1901. * Appointed to succeed Milton H. Merwin.

Third Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Third District.

SAMUEL EDWARDS.

ALDEX CHESTER.
EDGAR L. FURSMAX.

EMORY A. CHASE.7
JAMES A. BETTS.

Justices of the fourth District.

S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

LESLIE W. RUSSELL.
MARTIN L. STOVER.

CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN.
JAMES W. HOCGHTON.

[blocks in formation]

MILTON H. MERWIX.

PETER B. MOLENNAN
PARDON C. WILLIAMS.

WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE
MAURICE L. WRIGHT.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.
WILLIAM S. ANDREWS.

Justices of the Serenith District.

CHARLES C. DWIGHT. 9
WILLIAM RUMSEY.
WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
JOAN M. DAVY.

WILLIAM E. WERNER
JAMES W. DUNWELL.
EDWIN A. NASH.
ADELBERT P. RICH. 10

* Assigned by Governor in place of Willard Bartlett. Appointed to succeed Milton H. Merwin. Transferred to First department on and after May 1, 1901. 'Transferred to Fourth department, in place of Frank C. Laughlin, on and after Mav 1, 1901.

1 Elected to succeed Charles C. Dwight.

and 102 New York State Reporter

Fourth Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Eighth District. HENRY A. CHILDS.

TRUMAN C. WHITE. JOHN S. LAMBERT.

JOHN WOODWARD. ALFRED SPRING.

WARREN B. HOOKER. EDWARD W. HATCH.

DANIEL J. KENEFICK. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

JAMES M. FITZSIMONS, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN H. MCCARTHY.

JOHN P. SCHUCHMAN. LEWIS J. CONLAN.

EDWARD F. ODWYER THEODORE F. HASCALL.

CASES REPORTED.

48.5

N. Y.)...

389

[ocr errors]

Page

Page Aaron, Aiello v. (Sup.). .

186 Bank of Suspension Bridge, Hitchcock v. Alles v. Wheeler (Sup.).

252
(Sup.)

234 Abbott, Wilson v. (Sup.), 867 Bannin, Keefe v. (Sup.).

352 Aluyg 5. People's Trust Co. of Brooklyn Barber v. Lane (Sup.).

117 (Sup.) 755 Bark v. Carroll (Sup.).

1051 Abel F. Phænix Ins. Co. (Sup.). 19 Barlow, Kirby v. (Sup.).

323 Abell Co., United Press v. (Sup.). 613 Barnard v. Clark (Co. Ct.).

024 Abrahams, Lerner v. (Sup.). . 1141 Barnard v. Devine (Sup.).

8.59 Adams v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (Sup.). .1133 | Barnes v. McGuire (Sup.). Adler v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (City Ct. Barnes, Merchants' Nat. Bank v. (Sup.)...1143

621 Barrett, In re (Sup.). Aiello v. Aaron (Sup.). 186 Bausher, McGuire v. (Sup.).

284 Allhous, Hamilton Bank v. (Sup.). .1139 Baxter v. Lancaster (Sup.).

.1092 Alexander, Movre V. (Sup.). Allaire F. Knox (Sup.).. 888 Baxter, People v. (Sup.).

201 willen F. Armstrong (Sup.).

889 Baylis v. Bullock Electric Mfg. Co. (Sup.)1133 Allen F. Konrad (Sup.).

.1079 | Bear Lithia Spring Co., MacDonald
.1057 (Sup.)

..1142 Altonwood Park, etc., Co., Press Pub. Co. Becker, Waldron v. (Sup.).

1. (Sup.)

Co. (Sup.)

(Sup.)

(Sup.)

402 American Bonding & Trust Co. of Balti.1147 Beck St., In re (Sup.).

.1133 more City, Edwards v. (Sup.).

Beckwith, Commercial Pub. Co. v. (Sup.) 600

.1137 | Beglin V. almerican Exch. Nat. Bank v. Yule Mach.

Metropolitan Life Ius Co. (Sup.)

.1133 American Exch. Nat. Bank, American

.1097 | Beig v. City of Troy, two cases (Sup.). 1133 Belden v. Wilkinson (Sup.).

203 Watchman's Time-Detector Co. v. (Sup.) 823 Belding, Ketchum v. (Šup.). American Press Ass'n

.100) v. Brantingham Belsinger, Klingenstein v. (City Ct. N. Y.)..1130) American Press Ass'n v. Brantingham,

285 Bender, Downey v. (Sup.).
Bendix v. Saul (Sup.).

800 American Tartar Co. v. American Tartar

.1133 Benedict v. Guardian Trust Co. (Sup.)....1082 Benson, People v. (Sup.).

.114.3 American Watchman's Time-Detector Co. v. 236 Bernard v. Huebel (Sup.).

878 American Exch. Nat. Bank (Sup.).... Bernstein v. Levy (Sup.).

833 American Wood-Board Co., Spaulding v. 823 Beseler Co., Taintor v. (Sup.).

980 Bettenhauser v. Templars of Liberty of 945 America (Sup.)

505 . 764 Betz, Yuengling v., eight cases (Sup.). 17+ 2 Biddescomb v. Cameron (Sup.).

508 .1133 Biesecker, People v. (Sup.).

13+ 998 Biesecker, People v. (Sup.).

.1007 Arnold, Guaranty Trust Co. of New York

1079 Binghamton R Co., Townsend v. (Sup.)... 121 Birnbaum v. May (Sup.):

591 A. S. Abell Co., United Press v. (Sup.).:: 613 Blase, People v. (Sup.). ..1139 Bishop v. Fuller (City Ct. N. Y.). .1131

472 53 Blase, People v. (Sup.).

117.) 47 | Blocher Mfg. Co., Fischer v. (Sup.).. .1137 Block v. Katz (Sup.).

865 870 Bloomingdale v. National Butchers' & Drovers' Bank (Sup.).

35 Bloomingdale, Craven y. (Sup.).

1136 .1133 Bloomingdale, McGuire v. (Sup.).

477 428 Bloomington Min. Co. v. Brooklyn Hy1133 gienic Ice Co. (Sup.).

699 .1133 Blum v. Bruggemann (Sup.).

1065 659 Board, McGuire v. (Sup.).

1026 405 Board of Education of Union Free School .1133 Dist. No. 1, Warner v. (Sup.).

.1150 44 | Boll v. New York & H. R. Co. (Sup.).

139 (vii)

Co. (Sup.).....

Sup.)
Andrews, Johnson v. (Sup.).
Anthony, Hegelein v. (Sup.).
Appleby v. Dorthy (Sup.)..
Armsby Co., Delafield v. (Sup.)
Armstrong, Allen v. (Sup.).

T. Sup.)

Anstin, Chambers v. (Sup.).
Austin, Woolverton v. (Sup.).
lymar, North American Trust Co. v.

Sup.)
Badger v. New York County Nat. Bank,
three cases (Sup.).....
Baeck v. Meinken (Sup.).
Bailey v. New York El. R. Co. (Sup.)
Bailer v. Stuart (Sup.)..
Baird, Gallagher v. (Sup.).
Baker v. Carrington (Sup.).
Baker v. West (Sup.). .
Baker's Estate, In re (Sup.).

08 N.Y.S.

[ocr errors]

V.

and 102 New York State Reporter
Page

Page Bolte. In re (Sup.).. 444 Burke, Hawkes v. (Sup.)...

798 Bond v. Stewart (Sup.). 586 Burnham v. Denike (Sup.).

1134 Borden's Condensed Milk Co., Prager v. Burnham v. Pidcock (Sup.).

1007 (Sup.)

833 | Burns. Cutting v. (Sup.).. Bose, Davidson v. (Sup.).

316 Burstein, In re (Sup.)... Bosi v. New York Herald Co. (Sup.). 898 Burton v. Patterson (Sup.).

.1135 Bosi v. New York Herald Co. (Sup.). .1134 Busch v. Cummings (Sup.).

.1135 Boulevard Land Co. of Oswego, Shepard Bush v. O'Brien (Sup.)..

671 v. (Sup.) 106 Bustinaby v. Crotte (Sup.).

81+ Bourdon, Hun v. (Sup.). .

112 Bournonville, Brunner v. (Sup.). 1084 Cahill v. Delaney (Co. Ct.).

812 Bowers, Smith v. (Sup.).

169 Callahan, Dierig v. (City Ct. N. Y.) .1131 Bowery Sav. Bank, Miller v. (Sup.).

983 Cameron, Bidciescomb v. (Sup.). Bowns v. Stewart (City Ct. N. Y.). 1134 Campbell v. Friedlander (Sup.).

.1137 Boyce v. Town of Mamakeating (Sup.) .1134 Cantine v. Russell (Sup.). Boynton v. Seibert (Sup.).

562 Cape Cod Ship-Canal Co., Downes Bradley v. Bradley (Sup.). 1134 (Sup.)

..1137 Bradley, Harris v. (Sup.).

.1139 Cape Cod Ship-Canal Co., Remsen Brady, People v. (Sup.). 796 (Sup.)

.1147 Brainard v. Nassau Electric R. Co. (Sup.). .1134 Carpenter v. Purvis (Sup.).

.113.53 Brant, Stillman v. (Sup.).. .1149 Carr, Scheidt v. (Sup.).

.1145 Brantingham v. Huff (Sup.)..

.1134 Carrington, Baker v. (Sup.). Brantingham, American Press Ass'n

Carroll, Bark v. (Sup.).

.laki (Sup.) 285 Carroll. Prosser v. (Sup.)

5+2 Brantingham, American Press Ass'n V. Carvalho v. Brooklyn & J. B. Turnpike (Sup.)

1133
Co. (Sup.)

..1135 Breed 'v. National Bank (Sup.).

68 Cash v. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. Brewer v. Gilmore (Sup.). 1134 (Sup.)

.11:53 Brill v. Brill, two cases (Sup.).

.1134 | Casino Land Co., Goodwin v. (Sup.). Brockway, Raegener v. (Sup.).

712 Cellery V. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Brodsky, Stern v. (Sup.). 814 Co. (Sup.).

128 Bronx ('o., Peterson v. (Sup.).

.1146 Central New York Telephone & Telegraph Brooklyn Alcatraz Asphalt Co., Swain v. Co., Fuller v. (Sup.)..

11:5 (Sup.)

50 Certain Lands in Twelfth Ward of City of Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Coughlin

New York, In re (Sup.). (Sup.) . 1105 Chadwick v. Navel (Co. Ct.)..

1110 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., French v. (Sup.) 287 Chambers v. Austin (Sup.). Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Miller v. (Sup.). . 1143 Chandler v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (City Brooklyn Ileights R. Co., R. F. Stevens Co.

Ct. N. Y.).

398 v. (Sup.)

. 1088 Chapman v. City of New York (Sup.) 1135 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Schierenbeck v. Chapman, Maguire v. (Sup.)...

.1142 (Sup.)

1148 Charles Beseler Co., Taintor v. (Sup.). 98 Brooklyn Heights R, Co., Wells v. (Sup.).. 305 Chittick, Rosenbloom v. (Sup.)..

819 Brooklyn Hygienic Ice Co., Bloomington City of Binghamton, Shattuck v. (Sup.). .1145 Min. Co. v. (Sup.). 699 City of Brooklyn, O'Hara v. (Sup.).

210 Brooklyn Warehouse & Storage Co., Milli- City of Buffalo, People v. (Sup.)...

46) gan v. (Sup.).

744 | City of Mt. Vernon. In re (Sup.). Brooklyn & J. B. Turnpike Co., Carvalho City of New York, In re (Sup.).

1:20 1. (Sup.)

1135 City of New York v. McLean (Sup.). Brooks, Freeman v. ( S.).

437 City of New York, Chapman v. (Sup.). 1133 Brown v. Levy (City (t. V. Y.). 941 City of New York, Eppig v. (Sup.).

41 Brown v. New York Cent, & H. R. R. Co. City of New York, Holihan v. (Sup.). 145 (Sup.)

.1134 City of New York, Jones v. (Sup.).. Brown v. Russell (Sup.).

755 City of New York, McDonald v. (Sup.)... 402 Brown v. Snyder (Sup.).

224 City of New York, McMahon v. (Sup.). 11 Brown, Jeffries v. (Sup.).

1141 City of New York, New York County MedBrown, Nicol y. (Sup.).. . 1144 ical Ass'n v. (Sup.)..

. 1141 Brown, Sigua Iron Co. v. (Sup.).

141 City of New York, Papay v. (City Ct. N. Browning v. Sire (Sup.). . 875 Y.)

1145 Browning v. Sire (Sup.). .1134 | City of New York, Potter v. (Sup.).

.10) Brubaker v. James (Sup.).

27. City of New York, Schoenblum 1. (Sup.)..105 Brucato, Schwartz v. (Sup.). 289 | City of New York, Segi v. (Sup.)..

11 +5 Bruce v. Van Demark (Sm.).

.1131 City of Rochester, Hooker v. (Sup.). 301 Bruggemann, Blum v. (Sup.).

.1065 City of Rochester, Pryor v. (Sup.). Brummer v. Metropolitan El. R. Co. (Sp.) 1134 City of Syracuse, La France Fire-Engine Brunner v. Bournonville (Sup.).... .1084 Co. v. (Sup.).

894 Bryant, Remsen v. (Sup.).

. 1117 | City of Troy, Beig v., two cases (Sup.)....1133 Buel, In re (Sup.)..

.1134 City Trust, Safe-Deposit & Surety Co. of Buffalo R. Co.. Tait v. (Sup.).

.1149 Philadelphia v. Fidelity & Casualty Co. Bullock Electric Mfg. Co., Bavlis v. (Sup.)..1133 of New York (Sup.)...

601 Burke v. Pfeffer (Sup.).

799

V.

« AnteriorContinuar »