Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

On motion of Mr. Bayly, the House proceeded, viva voce, to the election of a Postmaster for the House of Representatives for the 29th Congress; and

The following named members voted for John M. JOHNSON:

John Quincy Adams, Stephen Adams, Joseph H. Anderson, Archibald Atkinson, Thomas H. Bayly, Henry Bedinger, Charles S. Benton, Asa Biggs, James Black, James A. Black, Richard Brodhead, William G. Brown, Armistead Burt, William W. Campbell, John H. Campbell, Charles W. Cathcart, Augustus A. Chapman, Reuben Chapman, John S. Chipman, Henry S. Clarke, John F. Collin, Albert Constable, John D. Cummins, Francis A. Cunningham, John R. J. Daniel, John W. Davis, John De Mott, Paul Dillingham, jr., James C. Dobbin, Stephen A. Douglass, Robert P. Dunlap, Joseph Edsall, Samuel S. Ellsworth, Jacob Erdman, James J. Faran, Henry D. Foster, George Fries, William S. Garvin, William F. Giles, Charles Goodyear, Samuel Gordon, Martin Grover, Hugh A. Haralson, Thomas J. Henley, George W. Hopkins, William J. Hough, Edmund W. Hubard, Orville Hungerford, James B. Hunt, Robert M. T. Hunter, Timothy Jenkins, James H. Johnson, Joseph Johnson, Preston King, John W. Lawrence, Shelton F. Leake, Owen D. Leib, Milliam B. Maclay, Moses McClean, Robert McClelland, Joseph J. McDowell, James J. McKay, John P. Martin, Joseph Morris, Isaac E. Morse, Mace Moulton, Archibald C. Niven, Moses Norris, Robert Dale Owen, Isaac Parish, John S. Pendleton, Augustus L. Perrill, Thomas Perry, John Pettit, George Rathbun, David S. Reid, John Ritter, Joseph Russell, Cullen Sawtelle, William Sawyer, John F. Scammon, Henry J. Seaman, James A. Seddon, Alexander D. Sims, Richard F. Simpson, Thomas Smith, Frederick P. Stanton, David A. Starkweather, Henry St. John, Stephen Strong, George Sykes, William Taylor, James Thompson, Jacob Thompson, John W. Tibbatts, William M. Tredway, John Wentworth, David Wilmot, Thomas M. Woodruff, William W. Woodworth, Archibald Yell, and Jacob S. Yost.

The following named members voted for WILLIAM J. McCORMICK:

Amos Abbott, Lemuel H. Arnold, George Ashmun, Daniel M. Barringer, Joshua F. Bell, John Blanchard, Milton Brown, Joseph Buffington, John G. Chapman, William M. Cocke, Jacob Collamer, Henry Y. Cranston, John H. Crozier, Erastus D. Culver, Cornelius Darragh, Garrett Davis, Columbus Delano, James Dixon, John H. Ewing, Solomon Foot, Meredith P. Gentry, Joshua R. Giddings, James Graham, Henry Grider, Joseph Grinnell, James G. Hampton, Alexander Harper, Richard P. Herrick, Henry W. Hilliard, Elias B. Holmes, Isaac E. Holmes, John W. Houston, Samuel D. Hubbard, Charles Hudson, Washington Hunt, Daniel P. King, Thomas Butler King, Abner Lewis, Edward Long, Edward W. McGaughey, John H. McHenry, Abraham R. McIlvaine, George P. Marsh, William S. Miller, William A. Moseley, James Pollock, Alexander Ramsey, Julius Rockwell, John A. Rockwell, Joseph M. Root, John Runk, Robert C. Schenck, Luther Severance, Truman Smith, Albert Smith, Caleb B. Smith, Alexander H. Stephens, Andrew Stewart, John Strohin, Bannon G. Thibodeaux, William P. Thomasson, Benjamin Thompson, Daniel R. Tilden, Robert Toombs, Andrew Trumbo, Joseph Vance, Samuel F. Vinton, Hugh White, Robert C. Winthrop, William Wright, and Bryan R. Young.

The following named members voted for ROBERT BRONAUGH:
James B. Bowlin, Linn Boyd, Jacob Brinkerhoff, Lucien B. Chase,

Howell Cobb, Orlando B. Ficklin, Hannibal Hamlin, Joseph P. Hoge, George S. Houston, Seaborn Jones, Andrew Kennedy, John H. Lumpkin, John A. McClernand, Felix G. McConnell, William W. Payne, Sterling Price, James H. Relfe, Leonard H. Simms, Robert Smith, Wil. liam W. Wick, and Hezekiah Williams.

Alvin Cullom, Alfred Dockery, Andrew Johnson, George W. Jones, and Barclay Martin voted for A. G. Gammon.

Recapitulation of the vote for Postmaster.
For John M. Johnson
For William J. McCormick
For Robert Bronaugh
For A. G. Gammon

102 71 21 5

Whole number of votes

199

Necessary to a choice

100 John M. Johnson, having received a majority of the whole number of votes given in, was declared duly elected Postmaster to the House for the 29th Congress.

Mr. Sykes, by consent, presented a memorial of Isaac G. Farlee, of the State of New Jersey, contesting the right of John Runk to a seat as a member of the House of Representatives of the 29th Congress; which memorial was laid upon the table.

And then, on motion of Mr. McDowell, the House, at thirty minutes past 3 o'clock, p. m., adjourned until to-morrow, at 12 o'clock meridian.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 4, 1845.

Allen G. Thurman, a member from the State of Ohio, appeared, was sworn to support the constitution of the United States, and took a seat in the House.

Mr. Bayly, at his request, was excused from serving as a member of the select committee on the subject of public printing; and Mr. Ritter was thereupon appointed in his place.

On motion of Mr. Tibbatts, Resolved, That the standing committees of the House be now appointed; whereupon the following committees were appointed:

Committee of Elections.Mr. Hannibal Hamlin, of Maine; Mr. Augustus A. Chapman, of Virginia; Mr. Alexander Harper, of Ohio; Mr. Lucien B. Chase, of Tennessee; Mr. James C. Dobbin, of North Carolina; Mr. Samuel S. Ellsworth, of New York; Mr. Edward W. McGaughey, of Indiana; Mr. John S. Chipman, of Michigan; and Mr. Erastus D. Culver, of New York.

Committee of Ways and Means.—Mr. James J. McKay, of North Carolina; Mr. George C. 'Dromgoole, of Virginia; Mr. Joseph R. Ingersoll, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Orville Hungerford, of New York; Mr. George S. Houston, of Alabama; Mr. Robert C. Winthrop, of Massachusetts; Mr. Moses Norris, of New Hampshire; Mr. Samuel F. Vinton, of Ohio; and Mr. Seaborn Jones, of Georgia. Committee of Claims.--Mr. Joseph Vance, of Ohio; Mr. John R. J.

Daniel, of North Carolina; Mr. Joseph P. Hoge, of Illinois; Mr. Alexander H. Stephens, of Georgia; Mr. Samuel Gordon, of New York; Mr. James Pollock, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Thomas W. Ligon, of Maryland; Mr. Shelton F. Leake, of Virginia; and Mr. John A. Rockwell, of Connecticut.

Committee on Commerce.- Mr. Robert McClelland, of Michigan; Mr. John W. Tibbatts, of Kentucky; Mr. John Wentworth, of Illinois; Mr. Richard F. Simpson, of South Carolina; Mr. Joseph Grinnell, of Massachusetts; Mr. John W. Lawrence, of New York; Mr. William F. Giles, of Maryland; Mr. Lewis C. Levin, of Pennsylvania; and Mr. Bannon G. Thibodeaux, of Louisiana.

Committee on Public Lands.-Mr. John A. McClernand, of Illinois; Mr. Thomas Smith, of Indiana; Mr. Jacob Collamer, of Vermont; Mr. James B. Hunt, of Michigan; Mr. William A. Moseley, of New York; Mr. Joseph Morris, of Ohio; Mr. James H. Relfe, of Missouri; Mr. John Blanchard, of Pennsylvania; and Mr. George Ashmun, of Massachusetts.

Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads.—Mr. George W. Hopkins, of Virginia; Mr. Andrew Kennedy, of Indiana; Mr. David S. Reid, of North Carolina; Mr. Henry Y. Cranston, of Rhode Island; Mr. Abraham R. McIlvaine, of Pennsylvania; Mr. William P. Thomasson, of Kentucky; Mr. Barclay Martin, of Tennessee; Mr. William J. Hough, of New York; and Mr. Henry W. Hilliard, of Alabama.

Committee for the District of Columbia.-Mr. Robert M. T. Hunter, of Virginia; Mr. Joseph J. McDowell, of Ohio; Mr. Orlando B. Ficklin, of Illinois; Mr. William W. Payne, of Alabama; Mr. George P. Marsh, of Vermont; Mr. Washington Hunt, of New York; Mr. John G. Chapman, of Maryland; Mr. Alexander D. Sims, of South Carolina; and Mr. John H. McHenry, of Kentucky.

Committee on the Judiciary.Mr. George Rathbun, of New York; Mr. John Pettit, of Indiana; Mr. John H. Lumpkin, of Georgia; Mr. Milton Brown, of Tennessee; Mr. Joseph Buffington, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Albert Constable, of Maryland; Mr. Allen G. Thurman, of Ohio; Mr. James Dixon, of Connecticut; and Mr. Asa Biggs, of North Carolina.

Committee on Revolutionary Claims. -Mr. Joseph Johnson, of Virginia; Mr. Orlando B. Ficklin, of Illinois; Mr. Daniel P. King, of Massachusetts; Mr. Henry St. John, of Ohio; Mr. Henry Grider, of Kentucky; Mr. John H. Ewing, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Henry S. Clarke, of North Carolina; Mr. Richard P. Herrick, of New York; and Mr. E. Carrington Cabell, of Florida.

Committee on Public Expenditures.—Mr. Robert P. Dunlap, of Maine; Mr. Jacob S. Yost, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Francis A. Cunningham, of Ohio; Mr. Joseph Russell, of New York; Mr. Lemuel H. Arnold, of Rhode Island; Mr. John Runk, of New Jersey; Mr. John W. Houston, of Delaware; Mr. John H. Campbell, of Pennsylvania; and Mr. Abner Lewis, of New York.

Committee on Private Land Claims.-Mr. James B. Bowlin, of Missouri; Mr. William L. Yancey, of Alabama; Mr. William W. Wick, of Indiana; Mr. Andrew Johnson, of Tennessee; Mr. Albert Smith, of New York; Mr. Stephen Adams, of Mississippi; Mr. Isaac E. Morse, of Louisiana; Mr. Edward Long, of Maryland; and Mr. Robert Toombs, of Georgia.

Committee on Manufactures. -Mr. John Quincy Adams, of Massachusetts; Mr. Joseph A. Woodward, of South Carolina; Mr. Andrew Stewart, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Charles Hudson, of Massachusetts; Mr. William L. Yancey, of Alabama; Mr. William G. Brown, of Virginia; Mr. David Wilmot, of Pennsylvania; Mr. James H. Johnson, of New Hampshire; and Mr. John P. Martin, of Kentucky.

Committee on Agriculture.-Mr. Joseph H. Anderson, of New York; Mr. James Black, of Pennsylvania; Mr. William Wright, of New Jersey; Mr. Augustus L. Perrill, of Ohio; Mr. Martin Grover, of New York; Mr. Alfred Dockery, of North Carolina; Mr. Leonard H. Simms, of Missouri; Mr. Jacob Erdman, of Pennsylvania; and Mr. Joseph M. Root, of Ohio.

Committee on Indian Affairs.—Mr. Jacob Thompson, of Mississippi; Mr. Charles S. Benton, of New York; Mr. Reuben Chapman, of Alabama; Mr. Archibald Yell, of Arkansas; Mr. Solomon Foot, of Vermont; Mr. Daniel M. Barringer, of North Carolina; Mr. William Sawyer, of Ohio; Mr. James G. Hampton, of New Jersey; and Mr. Charles W. Cathcart, of Indiana.

Committee on Military Afairs.-Mr. Hugh A. Haralson, of Georgia; Mr. Archibald Yell, of Arkansas; Mr. Jacob Brinkerhoff, of Ohio; Mr. Armistead Burt, of South Carolina; Mr. Alexander Ramsey, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Archibald C. Niven, of New York; Mr. Henry Bedinger, of Virginia; Mr. Edward D. Baker, of Illinois; and Mr. Benjamin Thompson, of Massachusetts.

Committee on the Militia.--Mr. James A. Black, of South Carolina; Mr. Edmund W. Hubard, of Virginia; Mr. Amos Abbott, of Massachusetts; Mr. Daniel R. Tilden, of Ohio; Mr. John Ritter, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Joshua R. Giddings, of Ohio; Mr. John De Mott, of New York; Mr. Joseph E. Edsall, of New Jersey; and Mr. Samuel D. Hubbard, of Connecticut.

Committee on Naval Affairs.-Mr. Isaac E. Holmes, of South Carolina; Mr. Thomas H. Bayly, of Virginia; Mr. William B. Maclay, of New York; Mr. Thomas Butler King, of Georgia; Mr. Robert C. Schenck, of Ohio; Mr. Cornelius Darragh, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Frederick P. Stanton, of Tennessee; Mr. John D. McCrate, of Maine; and Mr. Bradford R. Wood, of New York.

Committee on Foreign Affairs.—Mr. Charles J. Ingersoll, of Pennsylvania; Mr. R. Barnwell Rhett, of South Carolina; Mr. William W. Payne, of Alabama; Mr. Garrett Davis, of Kentucky; Mr. Howell Cobb, of Georgia; Mr. Truman Smith, of Connecticut; Mr. Alvan Cullom, of Tennessee; Mr. Caleb B. Smith, of Indiana; and Mr. Thomas Perry, of Maryland.

Committee on the Territories.--Mr. Stephen A. Douglass, of Illinois; Mr. Linn Boyd, of Kentucky; Mr. James Graham, of North Carolina; Mr. Paul Dillingham, jr., of Vermont; Mr. George W. Jones, of Tennessee; Mr. Julius Rockwell, of Massachusetts; Mr. James Thompson, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Sterling Price, of Missouri; and Mr. Bryan R. Young, of Kentucky

Committee on Revolutionary Pensions.-Mr. Richard Brodhead, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Archibald Atkinson, of Virginia; Mr. Isaac Parish, of Ohio; Mr. Henry J. Seaman, of New York; Mr. Robert Dale Owen, of Indiana; Mr. Daniel M. Barringer, of North Carolina; Mr. Timothy Jenkins, of New York; Mr. James G. Hampton, of New Jersey; and Mr. Robert Toombs, of Georgia.

Committee on Invalid Pensions.-Mr. Preston King, of New York; Mr. David A. Starkweather, of Ohio; Mr. Felix G. McConnell, of Alabama, Mr. Joshua F. Bell, of Kentucky; Mr. James A. Seddon, of Virginia; Mr.

[ocr errors]

Columbus Delano, of Ohio; Mr. William M. Cocke, of Tennessee; Mr. Charles Goodyear, of New York; and Mr. Mace Moulton, of New Hampshire.

Committee on Roads and Canals.-Mr. Robert Smith, of Illinois; Mr. Henry D. Foster, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Linn Boyd, of Kentucky; Mr. Meredith P. Gentry, of Tennessee; Mr. John S. Pendleton, of Virginia; Mr. Elias B. Holmes, of New York; Mr. John Strohm, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Hezekiah Williams, of Maine; and Mr. William S. Miller, of New York.

Committee on Patents.-Mr. Thomas J. Henley, of Indiana; Mr. William B. Maclay, of New York; Mr. George P. Marsh, of Vermont; Mr. George Sykes, of New Jersey; and Mr. Thomas Butler King, of Georgia.

Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds.—Mr. Orlando B. Ficklin, of Illinois; Mr. Moses McClean, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Robert C. Winthrop, of Massachusetts; Mr. James J. Faran, of Ohio; and Mr. William W. Woodworth, of New York.

Committee on Revisal and Unfinished Business.-Mr. Cullen Sawtelle, of Maine; Mr. John D. Cummins, of Ohio; Mr. William M. Tredway, of Virginia; Mr. Horace Wheaton, of New York; and Mr. Andrew Trumbo, of Kentucky.

Committee on Accounts.Mr. William Taylor, of Virginia; Mr. Daniel P. King, of Massachusetts; Mr. James J. Faran, of Ohio; Mr. Moses McClean, of Pennsylvania; and Mr. William W. Campbell, of New York.

Committee on Mileage.—Mr. John P. Martin, of Kentucky; Mr. Luther Severance, of Maine; Mr. Thomas J. Henley, of Indiana; Mr. Joseph J. McDowell, of Ohio; and Mr. James Thompson, of Pennsylvania.

Committee on Engraving:--Mr. Jacob S. Yost, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Thomas Perry, of Maryland; and Mr. William M. Cocke, of Tennessee.

Committee on Expenditures in the State Department.--Mr. Stephen Strong, of New York; Mr. John H. Campbell, of Pennsylvania; Mr. John H. Crozier, of Tennessee; Mr. Joseph E. Edsall, of New Jersey; and Mr. James H. Johnson, of New Hampshire.

Committee on Expenditures in the Treasury Department.—Mr. John F. Scammon, of Maine; Mr. Hugh White, of New York; Mr. Edmund W. Hubard, of Virginia; Mr. John D. McCrate, of Maine; and Mr. Joseph M. Root, of Ohio.

Committee on Expenditures in the War Department.--Mr. Owen D. Leib, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Thomas M. Woodruff, of New York; Mr. John H. Crozier, of Tennessee; Mr. Sterling Price, of Missouri; and Mr. Julius Rockwell, of Massachusetts.

Committee on Expenditures in the Navy Department.-Mr. John F. Collin, of New York; Mr. George Fries, of Ohio; Mr. John Blanchard, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Edward Long, of Maryland; and Mr. Mace Moulton, of New Hampshire.

Committee on Expenditures in the Post Office Department.--Mr. John H. Harmanson, of Louisiana; Mr. Amos Abbott, of Massachusetts; Mr. William G. Brown, of Virginia; Mr. William P. Thomasson, of Kentucky; and Mr. Joseph Morris, of Ohio.

Committee on E.cpenditures on the Public Buildings.-Mr. William S. Garvin, of Pennsylvania; Mr. Timothy Jenkins, of New York; Mr. Shelton F. Leake, of Virginia; Mr. John H. McHenry, of Kentucky; and Mr. John A. Rockwell, of Connecticut.

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »