Imágenes de páginas
[…] The constitution of Texas provides that "all persons (Africans, the descendants of Africans, and Indians excepted) who were residing in Texas on the day of the declaration of independence shall be considered citizens of the republic." The date of the declaration of independence was March 2, 1836. Held, that an alien who became

a resident in 1845, a few months before the annexation of Texas to the United States, did not thereby become a citizen of the United States. (Contzen v. United States, 33 Ct. Cl. 475.)

By section 4 of the act of Congress of April 30, 1900, " to provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii," "all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on

Annexation of

Hawaii. August 12, 1898," the day of the formal transfer of