Imágenes de páginas
[…] See per Clifford, J., in Wilson v. Bell, October Term, 1873 (ante, 259), citing The General

APPEAL from the Circuit Court of the Unit- Smith, decided in 1819, 4 Wheat, 443.

ed States for the District of Louisiana. The case is fully stated by the court. Messrs. Thomas J. Semmes, William Allen Butler, Robt. Mott and Andrew Boardman, for appellants:

I. By the law of Louisiana, all privileges and liens must be recorded, to have effect against third persons, which was not done by any of the material men before the court.

The Constitution of Louisiana says (art. 123): "But no mortgage or privilege shall hereafter affect third parties, unless recorded in the parish where the property to be affected is situated."

The law of Louisiana says (Rev. Civ. Code, art. 3237):

"The following debts are privileges on the price of ships and other vessels in the order in which they are placed:

8. Sums due to sellers, to those who have furnished materials to workmen employed in the construction, if the vessel has never made a voyage, and those due to creditors for supplies, labor, repairing, victuals, armament and equipment.'

Art. 3273. "Privileges are valid against third persons from the date of the recording of the Act or evidence of indebtedness as provided by law."