Imágenes de páginas
[…] The failure to comply with any law as interpreted by a regulation in this part will be considered as a violation of such law and a penalty may be assessed.

(b) The reports of violations of navigation and vessel inspection laws, as well as the assessment, collection, mitigation or remission of penalties authorized by law shall be in accordance with 46 CFR Subpart 2.50 (Subchapter AProcedures Applicable to the Public). Subpart 2.05-Coast Guard Functions and Powers

§ 2.05-1

Primary duties assigned by law. (a) Section 2 of Title 14 (Coast Guard), U.S. Code, states the primary duties of the Coast Guard as follows:

The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws upon the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on the high seas and on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department; shall develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, ice-breaking facilities, and rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall engage in oceanographic research on the high seas and in water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;

[merged small][ocr errors]

(c) Section 4403 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (46 U.S.C. 372), states administrative duties of the Coast Guard with respect to inspections as follows: