Imágenes de páginas
[…] (c) Section 4403 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (46 U.S.C. 372), states administrative duties of the Coast Guard with respect to inspections as follows:

The Commandant of the Coast Guard shall superintend the administration of the steamboat-inspection laws, and produce a correct and uniform administration of the inspection laws, rules, and regulations.

(d) The regulations in 46 CFR Chapter I, and in this chapter have been prescribed to implement various laws administered or enforced by the Coast Guard, which laws are described in or with the applicable regulations.

§ 2.05-5 Law enforcement.

(a) Section 89 of Title 14 (Coast Guard), U.S. Code, states the law enforcement duties of the Coast Guard as follows:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or, if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken; or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable

« AnteriorContinuar »