Imágenes de páginas
[…] It is likewise stated that the same rule prevails as to judgments and determinations of courts, tribunals, boards and officers of inferior or special jurisdiction, that, in favor of such, the law intends nothing, and hence, if the liability of the defendant depends upon them, the facts conferring jurisdiction must be specially alleged at common law. But our Code of Civil Procedure [section 456] changes the common law rule that, in counting upon the judgment of an inferior tribunal, it is necessary to state the facts conferring

jurisdiction, and expressly provides that "in pleading a judgment, or other determination of a court, officer, or board, it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made. If such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts conferring jurisdiction." Accordingly it was held by the Supreme Court in Pacific Paving Co. v.