Imágenes de páginas
[…] The final example offered-bank borrowing-is particularly instructive because it became the subject of a number of lawsuits in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Again, borrowing is not banking (or an incidental banking activity). Most of us borrow, and we are not bankers. It is an aspect of being in business, and needing to raise funds from time-to-time to conduct the business. From 1864 until its repeal in 1982, a section of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 82) imposed a capital-based

limitation on the amount a bank could borrow. It stated, "No association shall at any time be indebted, or in any way liable, to an amount exceeding" its capital, except on account of certain demands listed in the statute.