Imágenes de páginas
[…] V, sec. 1715d; 48 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 484d), and inserting the words 'Alaska, Guam,' in lieu thereof; and

"(d) striking out the words "Territory' in the two places where it appears in section 806 (12 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 1748e), and inserting the word 'State' in lieu thereof.

"SEC. 11. [Coast Guard; amendment.] Title 14, United States Code, section 634(b), is amended by striking out the words 'and for the territory of' in both places where they appear therein.

"SEC. 12. [Securities and Exchange Commission.] (a) Paragraph (6) of section 2 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77b(6)), is further amended by striking out the word ‘Alaska,'.

"(b) Paragraph (16) of section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(16)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.

"(c) Paragraph (18) of section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(18)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.

"(d) Paragraph (37) of section 2(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(37)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.