« AnteriorContinuar »
hackles of the same colour cover the rump, and drop on each side of the base of the tail. The middle of the back and the shoulders of the wings are of a dark chestnut, the feathers being of a loose texture. The greater wing coverts are of a glossy green, and form a bar of that colour across the wing. The primary and secondary quill feathers are yellowish, with a tinge of rufous. The tail feathers are of a glossy green.
The under surface uniformly is of a glossy blackish green, but the base of each feather is a chestnut, and this colour appears on the least derangement of the plumage. The limbs are remarkably stout, and the robust tarsi are of a yellow colour. The voice is a sort of crow-hoarse and short, and very
different from the clear notes of defiance uttered by our farmyard chanticleer. This species has the habit, when fatigued, of resting on the tarsi or legs, as we have seen the emu do under similar circumstances.
In some parts of continental India, this bird is domesticated, and is known to Europeans under the name of the Kulm Cock. In the proceedings of the Zool. Soc. for 1832, p. 151, we find the following notice respecting it by colonel Sykes, who observed it domesti
« Gallus gi
cated in the Dukhun (Deccan.) ganteus, Temm. ; Gall. Ind. 633 : known by the name of the Kulm Cock by Europeans in India. Met with only as a domestic bird ; and colonel Sykes has reason to believe that it is not a native of India, but has been introduced by the Mussulmans from Sumatra or Java. The iris of the real game-bird should be whitish or straw yellow. Colonel Sykes landed two cocks and a hen in England, in June, 1831. They bore the winter well; the hen laid freely, and has reared two broods of chickens. The cock has not the shrill clear pipe of the domestic bird, and his scale of notes appears more limited. A cock in the possession of colonel Sykes, stood twenty-six inches high to the crown of the head ; but they attain a greater height. Length from the tip of the bill to the insertion of the tail, twenty-three inches. Hen, one-third smaller than the male. Shaw very justly describes the habit of the cock, of resting when tired on the first joint of the leg.”
Within the last few years, other examples of this giant race have been brought to England, and we believe that the breed is kept up in the royal aviary at Windsor. The various
specimens which we have seen, some of very large size, had little in our eyes, stature excepted, to 'recommend them ;-their contour seemed to be destitute of compactness, there was no energy in their movements ;—the proud strut, the spirited action, the elegant symmetry, the animated aspect, so conspicuous in the high-bred game race of our country, or some of the bold but diminutive bantam breeds, was wanting.
2ndly. The Javanese jungle-fowl, (Gallus Bankiva.) This species, the Ayam-utan of the Malays, is a native of Java; but either a variety or a distinct species of larger size, yet very similar in colouring, is found in continental India. The Javanese or Bankiva jungle-fowl, is about the size of an ordinary bantam, and in plumage resembles the blackbreasted red game-bird of our country, with a steel-blue mark across the wings. The comb is high, its edge is deeply serrated, and the wattles are rather large. The hackle feathers of the neck and rump are long and of a glossy golden orange; the shoulders are chestnut red, the greater ving-coverts deep steel-blue, the quill-feathers brownish black, edged with pale reddish yellow, or sandy red, The tail is of a
space round the
black colour with metallic reflections of green and blue. The under parts are black. The naked
eyes, the comb, and wattles are scarlet. The hen closely resembles a brown hen of the game breed, except in being very much smaller. That this bird, or its continental ally, is one of the sources—perhaps the main source
-of our domestic race, cannot be doubted. It inter-breeds freely with our common poultry, and the progeny is fertile. Most beautiful cross-breeds between the Bankiva jungle-fowl and bantam may be seen in the gardens of the Zoological Society.
3dly. Sonnerat’s jungle-fowl, (Gallus Sonneratii.) This is the common jungle-fowl of continental India ; it inhabits the woods, and is shy and vigilant. It exceeds in size the Bankiva jungle-fowl, and in plumage and symmetry is very beautiful. For spirit and determination in combat it is highly celebrated, insomuch that Mussulman natives of India, who enter into the barbarous sport of cock fighting with incredible eagerness, are anxious to procure birds of this species, which they will match against others of the ordinary game breed, confident of the victory. It is easily domesticated; and living specimens are gene
rally to be seen in the gardens of the Zoological Society.
In this splendid species, the comb of the male is large with its margin serrated; the wattles are rather ample, the hackles of the neck, and lower part of the back, and the wing coverts on the shoulders, have the shafts expanded into a thin cartilaginous, or rather horny plate, of a bright golden yellow, with a rich metallic gloss. These plates vary in shape, being in some feathers angular, in others oval, or almost circular. The plumage on the middle of the back, the breast, and under parts generally is a deep grey, each feather having a paler margin. The tail is of deep rich glossy green, with varied metallic reflections; bill and legs yellow. The females which have come under our notice were smaller than the males,--of a rich brown colour, beautifully speckled and marbled with darker pencillings: neither comb nor wattles were very apparent. In reference to Sonnerat's jungle fowl, we find the following details in the proceedings of the Zoological Society, 1832, p. 151. This bird, observes colonel Sykes, is the Rahn Komrah of the Mahrattas. It is “
abundant in the woods of the western Ghauts, where