Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
ALMET F. JENKS, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.8 WILLIAM J. CARR.
JOSEPH A. BURR.

ADELBERT P. RICH.
EDWARD B. THOMAS.

LUKE D. STAPLETON.
HARRINGTON PUTNAM.4

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1914.

March.
SAMUEL T. MADDOX.

ABEL E. BLACKMAR.
CHARLES H. KELBY.

May.
SAMUEL T. MADDOX.

JOSEPH ASPINALL.
FREDERICK 'E. CRANE.

October.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

TOWNSEND SCUDDER,
ISAAC M. KAPPER.

December.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

WALTER H. JAYCOX.
DAVID F. MANNING.

Justices of the Second District. WILLIAM J. KELLY.

ISAAC M. KAPPER. JOSEPH ASPINALL.

HARRINGTON PUTNAM.4 LESTER W. CLARK.

SAMUEL T. MADDOX. FREDERICK E. CRANE.

GARRET J. GARRETSON. WALTER H. JAYCOX.

CHARLES H. KELBY. TOWNSEND SCUDDER.

RUSSELL BENEDICT.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.

JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.
DAVID F. MANNING.

Justices of the Ninth District.

MARTIN J. KEOGH.

ISAAC N. MILLS. MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.8 JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.

"Given six months' leave of absence on account of sickness. * Appointed to Appellate Division, Second Department, March 1, 1913, in place of

Michael H. Hirschberg.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES. JOHN M. KELLOGG.

WESLEY 0. HOWARD. GEORGE F. LYON.

JOHN WOODWARD.

Justices of the Third District.

ALDEN CHESTER.
AARON V. S. COCHRANE.

WILLIAM P. RUDD.
GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK.

Justices of the Fourth District. HENRY T. KELLOGG.

EDWARD C. WHITMYER. CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.

HENRY V. BORST.5

[blocks in formation]

WILLIAM S. ANDREWS.

EDGAR S. K. MERRELL. IRVING R. DEVENDORF,

E. C. EMERSON.
PASCAL C. J. DE ANGELIS.

IRVING G. HUBBS.
LEONARD C. CROUCH.

Justices of the Seventh District.

ARTHUR E. SUTHERLAND.
WILLIAM W. CLARK.

GEORGE A. BENTON.
SAMUEL N. SAWYER.

' Elected to succeed Albert F. Gladding.

* Re-elected November, 1913.
• Term expired December 31, 1913.

Fourth Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Eighth District. WARREN B. HOOKER.8

EDWARD K. EMERY. LOUIS W. MARCUS.

CHARLES H. BROWN. CUTHBERT W. POUND.

CHARLES A. POOLEY. CHARLES B. WHEELER.

HERBERT P. BISSELL. HARRY L. TAYLOR.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

EDWARD F. O'DWYER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
JOSEPH I. GREEN.
JOHN V. MCAVOY.
ALEXANDER FINELITE.
PETER SCHMUCK.

EDWARD B. LA FETRA.
RICHARD T. LYNCH.
RICHARD H. SMITH.
ROBERT L. LUCE.10
WILLIAM L. RANSOM.11

Term expired December 31, 1913.
• Elected to succeed Warren B. Hooker.

10 Term expired December 31, 1913.
11 Elected November, 1913.

CASES REPORTED

...1112

...1105

Page

Page v. Abendschein, Town of Cheektowaga

Armstrong v. Knox (Sup.).... (Sup.)

.1148 Arroll v. Buffalo, L. & R. R. Co. (Sup.)...1112 Abner M. Harper v. Newburgh (Sup.). 59 Arthur J. Rieser Co. v. New York (Sup.)..1017 Abramovitz v. Sterngold (Sup.).

.1111 A. T. Demarest Co., Colt v. (Sup.)........1118 A. B. Smith & Co., Nolan v. (Sup.). ..1135 Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Co., Stark v. (Sup.)1146 Acme Engineering & Contracting Co., Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Co., Whitehall Wa

.1149 Vischer's Ferry Bridge Co. v. (Sup.).

ter Power Co. v. (Sup.)....

567 Adolph Prince Co. v. Pyla (Sup.). 881 Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Co., Whitehall Wa

..1137 Adragona, People v., two cases (Sup.).

ter Power Co. v. (Sup.).

..1149 Ætna Life Ins. Co., Ridgely v. (Sup.). ..1075 Atlantic Transport Co., Eytinge & Co. v.

.1151 Ahlborn, Zaun v. (Sup.)...

(Sup.)

.1054 Aimone Mfg. Co., Auriemmo v. (Sup.).... 1112 August Belmont Hotel Co. y. New York Akin's Estate, In re (Sur.).

(Sup.)

.1112 Albany Car Wheel Co., Persio v. (Sup.)... 1141 Auriemmo v. Aimone Mfg. Co. (Sup.) ...1112 Albrecht, Gardinier v. (Sup.).

.1124 Austro Americana S. S. Co., Dobek v. (Sup.) 385 Aldridge v. Syndicate Real Estate & In Ayers v. Clothier (Sup.)..

1112 vestment Co. (Sup.).

.1111 Allen v. De Marrais (Sup.). .1111 Bailey, Ortman v. (Sup.)...

541 Allen v. New York (Sup.)..

. 1022 Bakewell v. Orford Copper Co. (Sup.)....1070 Allwin Realty Co. v. Barth, two cases Balaban, Meater v. (Sup.).

.1133 (Sup.)

.1111 | Baltimore & O. R. Co., Orr v. (City Ct. N. Althause v. United States Steel Corp. Y.)

378 (Sup.)

.1111 Baptist Home of Monroe County v. Gard

96 Alverson v. Marshall (Sup.).

ner (Sup.)

275 Amberg v. Kinley (Sup.)..

394 Barberich v. Lord Electric Co. (Sup.). . 1112 American Bondin Co. Duckworth Barlow v. Lehigh Val. R. Co. (Sup.).....1112 (Sup.)

.1111 Barnett v. American Stopper Co. (Sup.). .1112 American Dist. Steam Co., Strom v. (Sup.) 720 Barrett, Ferguson v. (Sup.)...

.1123 American Home Magazine Co., Cream of Barringer v. Sun Printing & Publishing Wheat Co. v. (Sup.).

1119 Ass'n (Sup.) American Mfg. Co. v. Mackenzie, Quarrier Barro v. Saitta (Sup.).

849 & Ferguson (Sup.).

1111 Barth, Allwin Realty Co. V., two cases, American Pipe & Construction Co., Knight (Sup.)

.1111 V. (Sup.)..

..1129 Bass v. Goldstein (Sup.). American Stopper Co., Barnett v. (Sup.)... 1112 Bass V. Phenix Ins. Co. of Hartford American Surety Co. of New York, Kattell (Sup.)

776

38

1112 V. (Sup.)..

465 Bass v. Royal Exch. Ass'n Co. of London American Transfer Co., Dugan v. (Sup.)... 31 (Sup.)

.1112 American Woolen Co. of New York V. Bass v. Williamsburg City Fire Ins. Co. Moskowitz (Sup.).

..1111
(Sup.)

.1112 Amsdell v. Cherry Gas & Oil Co. (Sup.).. 825 Basset, Ehrman v. (Sup.).

.1121 Amsdell-Kirchner Brewing Co., Collins v. Bateman, Stillwell v. (Sup.).

321 (Sup.) . .1118 Bates v. Bates (Sup.).

411 Anderson v. New York, N. H. & H. R. Co. Battle Island Paper Co. v. Jessup & Moore (Sup.) .1111 Paper Co. (Sup.).

1113 Andrewes v. Haas (Sup.).

.111 Bauduy v. Mail & Express Co., two cases Anglo-American Auto Tire Co., Davies v. (Sup.)

719 (Sup.)

341 Baum v. Morse Dry Dock & Repair Co. Anguish v. Blair (Sup.).. 392 (Sup.)

127 Annesley & Co., Macklé v. (Sup.).

1131 Bàum v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York Annys v. Bellman (Sup.).. .1111 (Sup.)

740 Anthony v. Calkins (Sup.). 1111 Bauman v. Hess (Sup.).

1113 Anthony v. Rutland R. Co. (Sup.). .1112 Bauman, Schimek v. (Sup.). Apgar v. Connell (Sup.)...

...1079 Baumann v. Rowan (Sup.). Apollo St. and Porter Ave. in City of Bayley v. Moxie Co. (Sup.). New York, In re (Sup.)..

.1112 Baynard v. Pittsburg Contracting Co. Appel v. Buckbinder (Sup.).

1112 Arend, Clapper v. (Sup.).

(Sup.)

.1117 | Beach v. Beach (Sup.). Argus Realty Co., Kline Realty & Improve

Beakey. v. Eagle Savings & Loan Co.

.1129 (Sup.) 145 N.Y.S.

(xi)

.1144 .1113 .1113 ..1113

ment Co. v. (Sup.)....

409 ..1113

« AnteriorContinuar »