Imágenes de páginas
[…] The first, 46 U.S.C. § 2110, authorizes the Coast Guard to establish a fee or charge for a service or thing of value provided under Subtitle II of Title 46, U.S. Code. This subtitle relates to inspection and regulation of vessels and seamen, which the Coast Guard broadly defines as marine safety. This statute provides no authority for the assessment of a navigational assistance user fee, as defined in the Administration's FY99 Budget.

The second Coast Guard statute relating to user fees, 14 U.S.C. § 664, omits the limiting language from above and provides, in pertinent part, that a “fee or charge for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in section 9701 of title 31."

Neither of the Coast Guard user fee statutes provide the agency with any broader authority than that contained in 31 U.S.C. § 9701 and both of the specific statutes cite to the general statute.