Imágenes de páginas
[…] State v. Bazille, 97 Minn. 11, 106 N. W. 93, 6 L. R. A. N. S. 732. State v. Vance, 97 Minn. 532, 106 N. W. 98.

The following cases have been cited to show that an unequal graduated rate is unconstitutional: Black v. State, 113 Wis. 205; State v. Ferris, 53 Ohio St. 314; Drew v. Tifft, 79 Minn. 187; State v. Bazille, 87 Minn. 503.

In a recent case, State v. Bazille, 97 Minn. 11, the court has explained and somewhat modified its former holdings. The same may be said of the Wisconsin and Ohio courts in their recent utterances. Nunnemacher v. State, 129 Wis. 190. State v. Guilbert, 70 Ohio St. 229. See In re Fox, 154 Mich. 5, 12. The Mo. St. 1895 is void as contravening Mo. Const. a. 10, s. 3, as it is not "uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax" within the Mo. Const. a. 10, s. 3. It is clear that where the amount of property received is made the basis of the tax, uniformity is only attainable by levying the same per cent upon all property belonging to persons bearing the same relation to the decedent. State v.