Imágenes de páginas
[…] The libel in admiralty was originally brought, and a decree made, in a court of the Republic of Hawaii having jurisdiction of the cause, and an appeal from that de cree was duly taken to the supreme court of Hawaii, as provided by the then existing law of the Republic. While the appeal was lawfully pending in the courts of Hawaii, Congress, by the act of April 30, 1900, chap. 339, provided a government for the territory of Hawaii, establishing therein a supreme court and other courts, and enacting, in § 10, that "all actions at law, suits in equity, and other proceedings, then pending in the courts of the Republic of Hawaii, shall be carried on to final judgment and execution in the corresponding courts of the territory of Hawaii." This appeal in admiralty was one of the "other proceedings" then pending in the courts of the Republic of Hawaii, which were "to be carried on to final judgment and execution in the corre sponding courts of the territory of Hawaii." On November 9, 1900, the cause having

•551