Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

and 102 New York State Reporter

First Department-Contd.

Justices of the First District.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE JOHN J. FREEDMAN.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. P. IIENRY DUGRO.
EDWARD PATTERSON. DAVID MCADAM.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

BENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM. FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
CHARLES F. MACLEAN. JAMES FITZGERALD.
HENRY R. BEEKMAN. 1 DAVID LEVENTRITT.
MILES BEACH.

JAMES A. O'GORMAN.
HENRY BISCHOFF. JR. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICII. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE 2

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Dirision.

WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLARD BARTLETT.3 JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
ALBERT H. SEWELL.4

[blocks in formation]

S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

MILTON H. MERWIN. 6
SAMUEL EDWARDS.

WALTER LLOYD SMITII.
EMORY A. CHASE.7

4

Deceased. ? Appointed December 22, 1900, to succeed Henry R. Beekman. * Has leave of absence on account of sickness. * Assigned by Governor in place of Willard Bartlett. 6 Assigned by Governor, February 20, 1901, for term ending December 31, 1901, 6 Term expired January 9, 1901. 'Appointed to succeed Milton H. Merwin.

Third Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Third District.

SAMUEL EDWARDS.

ALDEN CHESTER.
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

EMORY A. CHASE.7
JAMES A. BETTS.

Justices of the Fourth District.

S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

LESLIE W. RUSSELL. MARTIN L. STOVER.

('HESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. JAMES W. HOUGHTON.

[blocks in formation]

MILTON H. MERWIS.

PETER B. McLENNAN. PARDON C. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE. MAURICE L. WRIGHT, FRANK H. HISCOCK.

WILLIAM S. ANDREWS.

Justices of the Serenth District.

CHARLES C. DWIGHT. 9
WILLIAM RUMSEY.
WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
JOHN M. DAVY.

WILLIAM E. WERNER
JAMES W. DUNWELL.
EDWIN A. NASH.
ADELBERT P. RICH. 10

* Assigned by Governor in place of Willard Bartlett.
* Appointed to succeed Milton H. Merwin.
$ Transferred to First department on and after May 1, 1901.

*Transferred to Fourth department, in place of Frank C. Laughlin, on and after May 1, 1901.

10 Elected to succeed Charles C. Dwight.

[blocks in formation]

JOHN H. MCCARTHY.

JOHN P. SCHUCHMAN. LEWIS J. CONLAN.

EDWARD F. ODWYER THEODORE F. HASCALL.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

352

147

284

Page aron, Aiello v. (Sup.).

186 Bank of Suspension Bridge, Hitchcock v. Abbey v. Wheeler (Sup.). 252 (Sup.)

234 I blott, Wilson v. (Sup.).

867 Bannin, Keefe v. (Sup.). tryg v. People's Trust Co. of Brooklyn Barber v. Lane (Sup.). (Sup.) 755 | Bark v. Carroll (Sup.)

1051 Abel F. Phænix Ins. Co. (Sup.). 19 Barlow, Kirby v. (Sup.).

323 bell Co., United Press v. (Sup.). 613 Barnard v. Clark (Co. Ct.)..

624 Abrahams, Lerner v. (Sup.). . 1141 Barnard v. Devine (Sup.).

839 Adams v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (Sup.). .1133 | Barnes v. McGuire (Sup.)..

48.5 Idler v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (City Ct. Barnes, Merchants' Nat. Bank v. (Sup.)...1143 X, Y.).... 621 Barrett, In re (Sup.).

389 Aiello v. Aaron (Sup.).

186 Bausher, McGuire y. (Sup.). Alhous, Hamilton Bank v. (Sup.) .1139 Baxter v. Lancaster (Sup.).

1092 Alexander, Moore v. (Sup.). 888 Baxter, People v. (Sup.). .

201 Allaire v. Knox (Sup.).

889 Baylis v. Bullock Electric Mfg. Co. (Sup.)1133 llen v. Armstrong (Sup.).

.1079 Bear Lithia Spring Co., MacDonald v. llen v. Konrad (Sup.).. .1057 (Sup.)

..1142 tonwood Park, etc., Co., Press Pub. Co. Becker, Waldron v. (Sup.).

402 v. (Sup.) 1147 Beck St., In re (Sup.).

.1133 American Bonding & Trust Co. of Balti- Beckwith, Commercial Pub. Co. y. (Sup.) 600 more City, Edwards v. (Sup.).

.1137 | Beglin v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. Imerican Exch. Nat. Bank v. Yule Mach.

(Sup.)

1133 Co. (Sup.)

.1097 Beig v. City of Troy, two cases (Sup.). .1133 American Exch. Nat. Bank, American Belden v. Wilkinson (Sup.).

20.5 Watchman's Time-Detector Co. v. (Sup.) 823 Belding, Ketchum v. (Sup.)....

.10.:) American Press Ass'n v. Brantingham Belsinger, Klingenstein v. (City Ct. N. Y.)..11:30 (Sup.)

285 Bender, Downey v. (Sup.). A merican Press Ass'n v. Brantingham Bendix v. Saul (Sup.).

800 Sup.)

. 1133 Benedict v. Guardian Trust Co. (Sup.)....1082 American Tartar Co. v. American Tartar Benson, People v. (Sup.).

.114.) Co. (Sup.). 236 Bernard v. Huebel (Sup.).

878 American Watchman's Time-Detector Co. v. Bernstein v. Levy (Sup.).

833 American Exch. Nat. Bank (Sup.). 823 Beseler Co., Taintor v. (Sup.).

980 American Wood-Board Co., Spaulding v. Bettenhauser v. Templars of Liberty of (Sup.) 945 America (Sup.)

505 Andrews, Johnson v. (Sup.).

764 Betz, Yuengling v., eight cases (Sup.). 577 Anthony, Hegelein v. (Sup.). 2 Biddescomb v. Cameron (Sup.).

508 Appleby v. Dorthy (Sup.). .1133 Biesecker, People v. (Sup.).

134 Armsby Co., Delafield v. (Sup.). 998 Biesecker, People v. (Sup.)..

. 1007 Armstrong, Allen v. (Sup.).

. 1079 Binghamton R. Co., Townsend r. (Sup.). 121 Arnold, Guaranty Trust Co. of New York Birnbaum v. May (Sup.). .

591 . (Sup.). .1139 Bishop v. Fuller (City Ct. N. Y.)

.1131 A. S. Abell Co., United Press v. (Sup.). 613 Blase, People v. (Sup.)....

472 Austin, Chambers v. (Sup.). 53 Blase, People v. (Sup.)...

111.5 Austin, Woolverton v. (Sup.).

47 | Blocher Mfg. Co., Fischer v. (Sup.). .1137 y mar, North American Trust Co. v. Block v. Katz (Sup.).

865 Sup.) 870 Bloomingdale v. National Butchers'

& Drovers' Bank (Sup.).

35 Badger v. New York County Nat. Bank, Bloomingdale, Craven v. (Sup.).

.1136 three cases (Sup.).... .1133 Bloomingdale, McGuire v. (Sup.).

477 Baeck v. Meinken (Sup.).

428 Bloomington Min. Co. v. Brooklyn HyBailey v. New York EI. R. Co. (Sup.).. 1133 gienic Ice Co. (Sup.).

699 Bailey v. Stuart (Sup.). .1133 Blum v. Bruggemann (Sup.).

1000 Baird, Gallagher v. (Sup.). 659 Board, McGuire v. (Sup.).

1026 Baker v. Carrington (Sup.).

405 Board of Education of Union Free School Ba ker v. West (Sup.).. .1133 Dist. No. 1, Warner v. (Sup.).

.11.50 Baker's Estate, In re (Sup.).

44 | Boll v. New York & H. R. Co. (Sup.). 139 68 N.Y.S.

(vii)

Page

V.

V.

V.

[ocr errors]

128

and 102 New York State Reporter

Page 1 Bolte, In re (Sup.). 444 Burke, Hawkes v. (Sup.)...

738 Bond v. Stewart (Sup.). 586 Burnham v. Denike (Sup.).

1134 Borden's Condensed Milk Co., Prager v. Burnham v. Pidcock (Sup.).

1007 (Sup.)

833 | Burns, Cutting v. (Sup.). Bose, Davidson v. (Sup.).

316 Burstein, In re (Sup.). Bosi v. New York Herald Co. (Sup.). 898 | Burton v. Patterson (Sup.).

.1133 Bosi v. New York Herald Co. (Sup.).....1134 | Busch v. Cummings (Sup.).

.113.1 Boulevard Land Co. of Oswego, Shepard Bush v. O'Brien (Sup.)..

671 v. (Sup.) 106 Bustinaby v. Crotte (Sup.).

811 Bourdon, Hun v. (Sup.)..

112 Bournonville, Brunner v. (Sup.). . 1084 Cahill v. Delaney (Co. Ct.)..

842 Bowers, Smith v. (Sup.)....

169 Callahan, Dierig v. (City Ct. N. Y.). ,1131 Bowery Sav. Bank, Miller v. (Sup.). 983 Cameron, Biddescomb v. (Sup.).

Jis Bowns v. Stewart (City Ct. N. Y.). .1134 Campbell v. Friedlander (Sup.)

.1137 Boyce v. Town of Mamakeating (Sup.)...1134 Cantine v. Russell (Sup.). Boynton v. Seibert (Sup.)...

562 Cape Cod Ship-Canal Co., Downes Bradley v. Bradley (Sup.). 1134 (Sup.)

..1137 Bradley, Harris v. (Sup.).

.1139 Cape Cod Ship-Canal Co., Remsen Brady, People v. (Sup.). 796 (Sup.)

.1147 Brainard v. Nassau Electric R. Co. (Sup.). .1134 | Carpenter v. Purvis (Sup.).

..1133 Brant, Stillman v. (Sup.). 1149 Carr. Scheidt v. (Sup.).

.11+ Brantingham v. Huff (Sup.).

.1134 | Carrington, Baker v. (Sup.). Brantingham, American Press Ass'n

Carroll, Bark v. (Sup.).. (Sup.) 285 Carroll, Prosser v. (Sup.).

542 Brantingham, American Press Ass'n

Carvalho v. Brooklyn & J. B. Turnpike (Sup.) .1133 Co. (Sup.)

.1133 Breed v. National Bank (Sup.).

68 Cash . New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. Brewer v. Gilmore (Sup.).. 1134 (Sup.)

.11:51 Brill v. Brill, two cases (Sup.).

.1134 Casino Land Co., Goodwin v. (Sup.). Brockway, Raegener v. (Sup.).

712 Cellery v. John Hancock Mut. "Life Ins. Brodsky, Stern v. (Sup.)..

817

Co. (Sup.).. Bronx ('o., Peterson v. (Sup.).

.1146 Central New York Telephone & Telegraph Brooklyn Alcatraz Asphalt Co., Swain v. Co., Fuller v. (Sup.),

11:35 (Sup.)

50 Certain Lands in Twelfth Ward of City of Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Coughlin

York, In re (Sup.). .

963 (Sup.) . 1105 Chadwick v. Navel (Co. Ct.).

.1110 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., French v. (Sup.) 287 | Chambers v. Austin (Sup.). Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Miller v. (Sup.)..1143 Chandler v. Metropolitan St. R. Co. (City Brooklyn Heights R. Co., R. F. Stevens Co. Ct. N. Y.).

395 V. (Sup.)

. 1088 Chapman v. City of New York (Sup.). .1135 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Schierenbeck v. Chapman, Maguire v. (Sup.)...

.1142 (Sup.)

. 1148 Charles Beseler Co., Taintor v. (Sup.). 98 Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Wells v. (Sup.).. 305 Chittick, Rosenbloom v. (Sup.).

819 Brooklyn Hygienic Ice Co., Bloomington City of Binghamton, Shattuck v. (Sup.)...1145 Min. Co. v. (Sup.). 699 City of Brooklyn, O'Hara v. (Sup.).

210 Brooklyn Warehouse & Storage Co., Milli- City of Buffalo, People v. (Sup.).

40 gan v. (Sup.).

744 City of Mt. Vernon. In re (Sup.)... Brooklyn & J. B. Turnpike Co., (arvalho City of New York, In re (Sup.).

1: 1. (Sup.)

1135 City of New York v. McLean (Sup). Brooks, Freeman v. (Smp.).

437 City of New York, Chapman v. (Sup.). .113 Brown v. Levy (City (t. N. Y.).

941 City of New York, Eppi: v. (Sup.).... +1 Brown v. New York Cent. & H. R. R. Co. City of New York, Holihan v. (Sup.)... 145 (Sup.) .1134 City of New York, Jones v. (Sup.)..

S. Brown v. Russell (Sup.).

755 City of New York, McDonald v. (Sup.)... 142 Brown v. Snyder (Sup.).

224 City of New York, McMahon v. (Sup.)....11+2 Brown, Jeffries v. (Sup.).

.1141 City of New York, New York County MedBrown, Vicol v. (Sup.).. 1114 ical Ass'n v. (Sup.)..

1141 Brown, Sigua Iron Co. v. (Sup.).

141 City of New York, Papay v. (City Ct. N. Browning v. Sire (Sup.).. 875 Y.)

114,3 Browning v. Sire (Sup.).

.1131 City of New York, Potter v. (Sup.). .105 Brubaker v. James (Sup.).

2.7.1 City of New York, Schoenblum 1. (Sup.). .10 Brucato, Schwartz v. (Sup.).

289 City of New York. Segi v. (Sup.).. .11 15 Bruce v. Van Demark (Sup.).

1131 City of Rochester, Hooker v. (Sup.). Bruggemann, Blum v. (Sup.).

. 1065 City of Rochester, Pryor v. (Sup.). Brummer v. Metropolitan El. R. Co. (Sup.)1134 City of Syracuse, La France Fire-Engine Brunner v. Bournonville (Sup.).... . 1081 Co. v. (Sup.).

&# Bryant, Remsen v. (Sup.)..

.1147 | City of Troy, Beig v., two cases (Sup.)...,1133 Buel, In re (Sup.)..

.1134 City Trust, Safe-Deposit & Surety Co. of Buffalo R, Co., Tait v. (Sup.).

1149 Philadelphia v. Fidelity & Casualty Co. Bullock Electric Mfg. Co., Baylis v. (Sup.)..1133 of New York (Sup.)..

601 Burke y. I'feffer (Sup.).

799

V.

« AnteriorContinuar »